Murphy v. Charlie's Home Improvement Co.
[…] The respondents further argue that an order in supplementary proceedings is not “the formal disposition of a claim by the court” as required by Dist. R. Civ. P. 54(a), since the order does not adjudicate a new claim but simply enforces a previously rendered judgment of the court.

We find respondents’ arguments unpersuasive. An order in supplementary proceedings adjudicates a claim by the judgment creditor. Section 9-28-1, the statute authorizing supplementary proceedings, provides that “[a]ny judgment creditor * * * may by a civil action * * * reach and apply * * * any equitable estate, any equitable assets or any choses in action of the judgment debtor * * In *328effect, an order pursuant to such action adjudges the debtor able to pay and orders him to pay a specific amount, subject to the penalty of contempt for failure to comply. Sections 9-28-5 and 9-28-6.