Murphy v. Charlie's Home Improvement Co.
[…] At the outset, there is a procedural question as to whether or not petitioners selected the proper vehicle for bringing their case before this court. It is well-settled that a petition for certiorari will not lie when another remedy is expressly provided for review of the alleged errors. Cohen v. Superior Court, 39 R.I. 272, 275, 97 A. 794, 796 (1916). Such other remedy was available to petitioners by virtue of G. L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §9-24-1, as amended by P. L. 1975, ch. 244, §1. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the superior court may, within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the supreme court.” Rule 4(a) of the rules of this court provides that such appeal must be taken within 20 days of the date of the entry of the judgment, order or decree appealed from.