Murphy v. Charlie's Home Improvement Co.
[…] Thus, the proper way for petitioners to obtain review of the Superior Court’s dismissal of their appeal was by appealing that order to this court. However, since petitioners filed their petition for writ of cer*327tiorari within the 20-day time limit required for appeals, we will treat their petition as if it were a claim of appeal. Johnson v. Johnson, supra at 49-50, 298 A.2d at 797.

■Turning to the merits, the question presented is whether a District Court order in supplementary proceedings is appealable to the Superior Court pursuant to §9-12-10. Section 9-12-10 provides in relevant part: “In all civil cases in the district court, any party may cause such case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact * * * by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court * * * within two (2) days * * * after the judgment is entered * * Dist. R. Civ. P. 54(a) defines a judgment as “the formal disposition of a claim by the court.”

It is well-settled in Rhode Island that, as a general rule, only final judgments are appealable. D’Angelo v.