Murphy v. Armstrong
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order dismissing appellants' complaint with prejudice and remand to the trial court for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.[8]

Order reversed. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] Appellants and appellee-LaRosa are the only parties to this appeal.

[2] Although the court dated the order on March 6, 1992, it was not filed until March 9, 1992. Therefore, appellant's appeal on April 6, 1992 was timely. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(a) (providing that time limit for appeals is by rule); Pa.R.App.P. 903(a) (appeal "shall be filed within thirty days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken"); Pa.R.A.P. 108(b) (date of entry is when clerk makes notation in docket that notice of entry of the order has been given to all parties). See also Yeaple v. Yeaple, 485 Pa. 399, 403, 402 A.2d 1022, 1024 (1979); Speight v. Burens, 371 Pa.Super. 478, 481 n. 3, 538 A.2d 542, 543 n. 3 (1988).