Murphy v. Ara Services, Inc.
[…] Therefore, in those instances where an employee’s claim against his employer is one which is covered by the Act, his *861rights are determinable solely under its provisions and any rights or remedies otherwise available to him against the employer are excluded. Appellant’s claim must, then, fall within an exception provided either within the Act itself or the body of case law interpreting it.

Contrary to the trial court’s order, appellant contends that the misconduct of the supervisor for which she seeks damages is not a compensable “injury” within the meaning of the Act. Code Ann. § 114-102 (now OCGA § 34-9-1 (4)) defines “injury” for purposes of the Act as “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment____” Specifically excluded from this definition is “injury caused by the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee. ...” Appellant’s claim was brought against her corporate employer, ARA, for injuries caused by a third person, her supervisor.