Murphy v. 24th Street Cadillac Corp.
[…] Mr. Murphy argues that this passage indicates that the circuit court interpreted C.L. § 14-2004(e) to require a lessee to establish one of the factual scenarios contained in that subsection in order to establish that he afforded the lessor a reasonable number of opportunities to repair the vehicle. We disagree.

*462Before we address the meaning of the circuit court’s ruling, it is important that we first address a dispute about the effect of C.L. § 14-2004(e). That subsection provides as follows:

(e) When presumption that a reasonable number of attempts to conform vehicle to applicable warranties arises.— It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable warranties if:
(1) The same nonconformity, defect, or condition has been subject to repair 4 or more times by the manufacturer or factory branch, or its agents or authorized dealers, within the warranty period but such nonconformity, defect, or condition continues to exist;
(2) The motor vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of 1 or more nonconformities, defects, or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more days during the warranty period; or
(3) A nonconformity, defect, or condition resulting in failure of the braking or steering system has been subject to the same repair at least once within the warranty period, and the manufacturer has been notified and given the opportunity to cure the defect, and the repair does not bring the vehicle into compliance with the motor vehicle safety inspection laws of the State.

As Mr.