Murphy Construction Corp. v. Morrissey
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion only to the extent of ordering cancellation and discharge of the notice of mechanic’s lien upon condition that defendants post a $5,000 bond "insuring payment of any judgment subsequently obtained by [pjlaintiff”. Defendants appeal, asserting that the notice of lien should have been unconditionally canceled and discharged.

We agree. Lien Law § 11 provides in pertinent part that "[wjithin thirty days after filing the notice of lien, the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice upon the owner, if a natural person, by delivering the same to him personally” and that "[fjailure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien” (emphasis supplied).