850 S.W.2d 198 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] Daniels v. State, 718 S.W.2d 702, 704 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). An appellate court is not at liberty to disturb any finding which is supported by the record. Johnson v. State, 803 S.W.2d 272, 287 (Tex.Crim.App.1990).
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “the right of the people to be secure in their person, houses, paper, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). See also U.S. Const. amend. IV.
Art. I § 9 of the Texas Constitution, which bears a striking resemblance to its federal counterpart, provides:
*200 The people shall be secure in their person, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, not without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Tex. Const, art. I § 9.
This is not to say that the Constitution forbids all searches and seizures; it is only those intrusions which are deemed unreasonable that the Constitution proscribes.