Murdock v. Pure-Lively Energy 1981-A, Ltd.
[…] SCRA 1986, 1-056(C); Westgate Families v. County Clerk of Los Alamos, 100 N.M. 146, 667 P.2d 453 (1983). The material facts in this case are not disputed. On appeal Murdock asks whether as a matter of law he was entitled to interest from Conoco on: (1) royalty proceeds held in suspense by Lively on the Lively wells, and (2) royalty proceeds held in suspense by Conoco on the Conoco well.

In his complaint, Murdock’s sole legal theory for recovery of interest from Conoco was NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-3(B) (Cum.Supp.1985). Section 56-8-3(B) provides that the rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent “on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent express or implied.” On appeal Murdock continues an argument He made at the summary judgment hearing in district court for an “equitable application” of Section 56-8-3(B). We are not persuaded by Murdock’s argument.