Murdock v. Croughwell
[…] The record reveals some confusion as to the exact date of the incident. It appears that the parties went to the restaurant some time before midnight on June 8,1995, and that the actual altercation occurred in the early morning hours of June 9, 1995. For the sake of clarity, in this opinion, we refer to the events as having occurred on June 9, 1995.

The CAPERS division, now known as major crimes, consisted of six to seven detectives and a supervising officer. It handled homicides, sexual assaults, robberies and carjackings.

The plaintiff withdrew count one prior to trial.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . .”

The jury, in its interrogatory on count three against the city, specifically found that Cancel was not acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the incident.