Murco, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] In approving petitioner's application, petitioner states, the Gun Plain Township board specifically found that expansion of petitioner's facility would have a positive effect on employment. Petitioner maintains that the trial court's interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with its purpose and express provisions.

Although we find petitioner's arguments somewhat persuasive, we believe that the trial court had no choice but to uphold the commission's denial of petitioner's application. The statutory provision the commission relied upon, MCL 207.555(1); MSA 7.800(5)(1), states:

"After the establishment of a district, the owner or lessee of a facility may file an application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate with the clerk of the local governmental unit that established the plant rehabilitation district or industrial development district. The application shall be filed in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The application shall contain or be accompanied by a general description of the facility and a general description of the proposed use of the facility, the general nature and extent of the restoration, replacement, or construction to be undertaken, a descriptive list of the equipment which will be a part of the facility, a time schedule for undertaking and completing the restoration, replacement, or construction of the facility, and information relating to the requirements in section 9." (Emphasis added.)