234 Conn. 35 | Conn. | 1995
[…] We conclude that the commission acted illegally by affirming the actions of the director, as mandated by the mayor, because, under § 7-474 (g), the dispute was not subject to collective bargaining and that the trial court improperly determined that the commission had evaluated the case on its merits.
The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded with direction to sustain the appeal and to reinstate the original decision of the director of personnel determining the plaintiffs’ immediate eligibility for promotion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 7-474 (g) provides in pertinent part: “Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents ... to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions may be made to positions .... The conduct and the grading of merit examinations . . . shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination . . . .”
The St. John agreement resulted from a dispute regarding the credit given for previous service with other fire departments to Edward St. John when he was appointed fire marshall of Waterbury. See Beccia v. Waterbury, 185 Conn. 445, 441 A.2d 131 (1981).
The St.