234 Conn. 35 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995). Accordingly, we begin our analysis with the pertinent regulations of the town of Waterbury and with § 7-474 (g).
According to the civil service rules and regulations for Waterbury, the director of personnel is responsible for determining whether a candidate meets the minimum qualifications to sit for promotional examinations as well as for establishing “eligible lists.”
Section 7-474 (g) provides that nothing under the statutory scheme that governs negotiations and agreements between municipalities and unions “shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified
A
We must first decide whether the determination that a candidate is qualified to take a promotional examination and receive a promotion based on comparable fire department service is subject to collective bargaining.