Murch v. Nash
[…] . Electric power was supplied to her property by underwater cable from Mount Desert Island after Murch refused to grant Nash a utility easement. After Murch denied construction crews use of a road, a barge transported materials and the construction crews for the residence directly to Nash’s property.

. The exhibits do not refer to the two main segments of the right-of-way as the Stanley Road and the Bunker Road as indicated in the illustration. These labels are employed in this opinion for the sole purpose of distinguishing the two segments.

. Subsection one of section 3031 states:

Public Rights. From the date of recording of a subdivision plan in the registry of deeds, the public acquires rights of incipient dedication to public use of the ways laid out on the plan. If a proposed way laid out in the plan is not accepted by the municipality within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, the public rights in that way terminate.

23 M.R.S.A. § 3031(1) (1992).

. We do not accept Murch’s contention that Nash failed to prove the existence of the Stanley Road within twenty years of the recording of the subdivision plan as required by section 3031(2).