Murch v. Nash
[…] That section addresses private rights resulting from recorded subdivision plans:

2. Private rights. A person acquiring title to land shown on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds acquires a private right-of-way over the ways laid out in the plan. If a proposed, unaccepted way is not constructed within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, and if the private rights created by the recording of the plan are not constructed and utilized as private rights within that 20-year period, the private rights-of-way in that way terminate.

23 M.R.S.A. § 3031(2X1992).

[¶ 15] Murch concedes that Nash satisfies the two requirements set forth in the first sentence of section 3031(2):(1) that her predecessor in title acquired “rights to land shown on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds”; and (2) that the plan included a “private right-of-way over the ways laid out in the plan.”