Murakami v. United States
[…] See also 50 U.S.C.App. § 1989b-4(g)(2) (“Nothing in this title ... shall authorize the payment to an eligible individual by the United States Government of any amount authorized by this section from any source other than the Fund”). Notwithstanding this language, defendant initially took the position that the Attorney General’s ability to make restitution payments after August 10, 1998, was preserved by 31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) (1994). That section provides:

A provision of law requiring that the balance of an appropriation or fund be returned to the general fund of the Treasury at the end of a definite period does not affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable from the balance.

As previously noted, on August 7, 1998, the ORA, relying on section 1502(b), obligated approximately $8.9 million remaining in the Fund for the payment of restitution claims, settlements and lawsuits and, subsequent to August 10, 1998, dispersed all but $40,002 of this amount.