Murakami v. United States
[…] At the second oral argument conducted in this case, defendant cited two other provisions, 31 U.S.C. §§ 1552(a) and 1553(a), as the source of the Attorney General’s power to make restitution payments after August 10, 1998. Section 1552(a) indicates that accounts remain open for five years “after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends,” and section 1553(a) provides that before the closing of the account the amounts therein “remain available for recording, adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account.” According to defendant, in combination, these provisions preserve the authority of the Attorney General to make restitution payments for at least five years after the formal termination of the Fund under the sunset provision of the Act.