The plaintiffs, who are either abutting property owners or owners of property in close proximity to the tract in question,
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 158 Conn. 497, 507-508, 264 A.2d 566 (1969); Luery v. Zoning Board, 150 Conn. 136, 146-47, 187 A.2d 247 (1962).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In pertinent part General Statutes § 8-19 provides: “Any municipality may create by ordinance a planning commission, which shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office and whose terms of office and method of election or appointment shall be fixed in the ordinance. . . .”
In pertinent part General Statutes § 8-4a provides: “In the establishment of a five-member planning and zoning commission, the provisions of section 8-19 shall apply. In the establishment of a planning and zoning commission with six or more members, the provisions of section 8-19 shall apply except that the terms of office shall be so arranged that not more than three of such terms on a six-member commission, four of such terms on a seven or an eight-member commission, or five of such terms on a nine or ten-member commission shall expire in any one year. . .
The application represented that this tract was comprised of 226,947 square feet.
The zoning reclassification thus would be from residential (R-l) to commercial (C-l).