The plaintiffs, who are either abutting property owners or owners of property in close proximity to the tract in question,
[…] Because we resolve this issue on the aforestated grounds, we need not decide whether the plaintiffs waived their right to challenge Nunes’ participation because of a failure to do so at the time of the voting session. See Lurie v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 160 Conn. 295, 310-11, 278 A.2d 799 (1971); Fletcher v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 158 Conn. 497, 507-508, 264 A.2d 566 (1969); Luery v. Zoning Board, 150 Conn. 136, 146-47, 187 A.2d 247 (1962).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In pertinent part General Statutes § 8-19 provides: “Any municipality may create by ordinance a planning commission, which shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office and whose terms of office and method of election or appointment shall be fixed in the ordinance. . . .”
In pertinent part General Statutes § 8-4a provides: “In the establishment of a five-member planning and zoning commission, the provisions of section 8-19 shall apply.