42 Misc. 2d 690 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] In determining the meaning of ‘ ‘ head of the department ’ ’, the following statutes are applicable:
Section B20-1.0 of the Administrative Code defines a teacher as follows: “7. ‘ Teacher’ shall mean the superintendent of schools * * * ¡heads of departments, and all regular and special teachers f * * and all employees of the board of education ’ ’.
Section 2566 of the Education Law provides:
“ The superintendent of schools of a city shall possess, subject to the by-laws of the board of education, the following powers and be charged with the following duties:
“ Í. To be the chief executive officer of such board and the educational system), and to have a seat on the board of education and the right to speak on all matters before the board, but not to vote.”
The petitioner contends:
(1) Section 105a-2 of the By-Laws of the Board of Education made it mandatory for the petitioner to be granted a hearing so that she could have an opportunity to offer evidence on her behalf. )