42 Misc. 2d 690 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] And subdivision 3 of section 2566 of the Education Law, effective April 19,1962, provides:
*694 “ § 2566. Powers and duties of superintendent of schools. * * * I
“3. In a city having a population of one million or more, to exercise such administrative and ministerial powers of such board as may be delegated to him by regulation and by-laws of such board in such manner and with the same force and effect as if such powers were given to him by the provisions of the education law.”
The respondents, have not submitted any regulations or bylaws promulgated .by the Board of Education under sections 2554 (subd. 13, pail b) and 2566 (subd. 3) delegating any of its powers to the Superintendent of Schools.