Munsterman v. Crawford
[…] Glasscock, 160 La. 1089, 108 So. 100 (1926). The Court in Latham held that a lower court judgment rendered in a partition action was null as to all persons because some of the persons affected by the judgment were not made parties to the proceedings. The appellants noted with particular emphasis the judgment was rendered null as to all persons not just those not made parties.

Subsequent to a thorough review of the law and the jurisprudence addressing this issue, we must decline to adopt the appellants' position. La.R.S. 13:4985 et seq., legislatively overruled the Latham decision. La.R.S. 13:4985 (1952) provides:

Where real property is partitioned, ... the fact that one or more co-owners are not parties thereto shall not affect the validity of such partition as to the co-owners who are parties thereto or their heirs or assigns; ...

We, therefore, conclude that even if some co-owners were not cited and made parties to the District Court proceedings, the judgment of the lower court is not null as to those persons who were made parties. See, Brodnax v. Williamson, 417 So.2d 74 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1982); Lewis v.