Munsterman v. Crawford
[…] For the above and foregoing reasons, the judgment of the District Court ordering the property described in the plaintiff's petition partitioned by licitation is affirmed. The peremptory exception of non-joinder of indispensable parties filed by the appellants subsequent to their appeal is denied.

All costs of this appeal are assessed against the appellants.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] R.S. 13:4985 further provides:

[t]hat the rights of any co-owner not a party to such partition shall not be affected thereby and the interest of such co-owner in the property partitioned shall remain the same as if the property had not been partitioned.

We have not been called upon to address the rights of any alleged co-owner not a party to the proceedings and we, therefore, reserve judgment on their rights.