Munson v. City of South Burlington
[…] Plaintiff argues, and the trial court found, that the taking, insofar as it relates to the bicycle routes, was void ab initio because 19 V.S.A. § 2307(b) required the City to follow the condemnation procedure set out in 19 V.S.A. chapter 5 (governing highway condemnation by the state through the AOT) rather than *509that in chapter 7 (governing highway condemnation by cities and towns) to condemn land for a bicycle route. We disagree.

Plaintiff’s argument is founded on 19 V.S.A. § 2307(b), which provided that “[i]n the construction ... of bicycle routes which involves the taking of private lands, the legislative body of a municipality shall follow the procedures outlined in 19 V.S.A. chapter 5 for the taking of private land for highways.”1 The plain meaning of this statute, plaintiff argues, is clear — a municipality must follow chapter 5 to condemn land for a bicycle route; it is powerless to include bike paths within a highway condemnation under 19 V.S.A. ch. 7. Plaintiff’s argument fails because it is not consistent with the