Munroe v. State
[…] The officers stopped the appellant and told him what they had observed. During a patdown of the appellant, one of the officers retrieved the tube, which appeared to contain crack cocaine, from the appellant's waistband. When the officer advised the appellant that he was under arrest, a struggle ensued and the officer lost his grip on the tube. The appellant grabbed the tube and threw it across the street. The tube and its contents, which tested positive for cocaine, were later retrieved by the officers.

Section 918.13 states:

(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.

In Boice v.