169 N.W.2d 527 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Zerafa & Zerafa (Robert J. Kievit, of counsel), for defendant.

BEFORE: QUINN, P.J., and HOLBROOK and T.M. BURNS, JJ.

Leave to appeal granted August 5, 1969. See 382 Mich. 773.

PER CURIAM:

The action here raises the question of whether the tenure of teacher act requires that, upon the completion of 2 years of satisfactory service, a probationary teacher must be given a contract for the next year. The pertinent statutory provisions relied on by plaintiff are MCLA 1969 Cum Supp § 38.83 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 15.1983) and MCLA § 38.91 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 15.1991). The former reads:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."

The pertinent portion of the latter reads: