552 P.2d 42 | Nev. | 1976
[…] Tennessee v. Dunlap, 44 U.S.L.W. 4811 (U.S. June 10, 1976). We therefore affirm.
The grounds for Munoz’s termination were detailed in his discharge as follows: '.
1 Rule B-3 — for removal of Right of Way General Master Files in District I,
“Rule B-17 — Willful disregard of State-wide departmental or office regulations.
“Rule D-1 — Refusal to comply with a reasonable order or instruction from a Supervisor within the employees [sic] capabilities without undue- risk,
“Rule F-1 — Using or unauthorizing [sic] the use of State owned or leased property for.other than official use.” . ,
NRS 284.385:
“1. An appointing authority may:
“(a) Dismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when he considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby.
“(b) Suspend without pay, for disciplinary purposes, a permanent employee for a period not to exceed 30 days.
“2. In case of a dismissal or suspension, the chief [of the personnel division of the department of administration] shall be furnished with a statement in 'writing specifically setting forth' the reasons for such dismissal or suspension.