Munoz v. Deming Truck Terminal
[…] Respondents argue that the total of all prior awards for compensation received by claimant should be deducted from the 1988 award pursuant to Section 52-1-47, as a matter of law. Thus, respondents argue that the WCJ properly applied the latter statute so as to reduce the 1988 award because of overlapping benefits.

On appeal claimant disputes the applicability of Section 52-l-47(D) to his 1988 600-week award and also contends that the scheduled injury statute, NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-43 (Cum.Supp.1986), militates against construing Section 52-l-47(D) as argued by respondents.

Section 52-1-47(D), provides as follows: [T]he compensation benefits payable by reason of disability caused by accidental injury shall be reduced by the compensation benefits paid or payable on account of any prior injury suffered by the workman if compensation benefits in both instances are for injury to the same member or function, or different parts of the same member or function, or for disfigurement, and if the compensation benefits payable on account of the subsequent injury would, in whole or in part, duplicate the benefits paid or payable on account of such prior injury.

We assume, without deciding, that claimant’s benefits for permanent total disability were for injury to the same member or function, or for different parts of the same members or functions, as benefits received for the 1982 and 1983 injuries. Nevertheless, as discussed hereafter, we determine that respondents have failed to establish that they are entitled to a deduction under Section 52-1-47(D) because of a failure of proof.