Munns v. Martin
[…] The appellants have not demonstrated any compelling governmental interest in requiring the Bishop to shoulder those burdens. Therefore, we find Walla Walla’s demolition permit ordinance as applied to the Bishop of Spokane violates article I, section 11 of Washington’s Constitution. We affirm the trial court’s order dismissing the appellant’s petition for a writ of mandamus.

Durham, C.J., and Smith, Guy, Alexander, and Sanders, JJ., concur.

The Bishop owns the property, part of St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church, as a corporation sole. RCW 24.12.010 provides, in pertinent part: "Any person, being the bishop ... of any church . . . may, in conformity with the constitution, canons, rules, regulations or discipline of such church or denomination, become a corporation sole . . . with all the rights and powers prescribed in the case of corporations aggregate.”