Munns v. Martin
[…] No party has raised any question of the sincerity or centrality of the beliefs of the Roman Catholic Church or the Bishop of Spokane.

The second question for analysis is whether the challenged enactment or action constitutes a burden on the free exercise of religion. The Court’s prior holdings in First Covenant I, First Covenant II, and First United Methodist are dispositive as to whether an action or enactment is a burden on religious exercise. As we noted in First Covenant II:

Article 1, section 11 of the state constitution absolutely protects "freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship” and guarantees that "no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.” This constitutional guaranty of free exercise is "of vital importance.” Bolling [v. Superior Court], 16 Wn.2d [373] at 381 [(1943)]. If the "coercive effect of [an] enactment” operates against a party "in the practice of his religion”, it unduly burdens the free exercise of religion. Witters v.