28 Fed. Cl. 490 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] If the judgment of the [Court] on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
. Section 15(f)(1) provides
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under section 300aa-21(a) of this title to receive compensation.
. Section 21(a) provides in part:
(a) Election
After judgment has been entered by the United States [Court of Federal Claims] or, if an appeal is taken under § 300aa-12(f) of this*493 title, after the appellate court’s mandate is issued, the petitioner who filed the petition under § 300aa-ll of this title shall file with the clerk of the United States [Court of Federal Claims]—
(1) if the judgment awarded compensation, an election in writing to receive the compensation or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death, or
(2) if the judgment did not award compensation, an election in writing to accept the judgment or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death.
. There is one exception to this prohibition, not relevant here. See Section 15(f)(2) (allowing certain items of compensation to be paid between the date of judgment and the filing of an election).
. §§ 15(a)(1)(A) and (B).
. § 15(a)(2).
. § 15(a)(3).
. § 15(a)(4).