Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. Division 587, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] The council is empowered to:

fix the salaries, wages and other compensation of all officers and employees of the metropolitan municipal corporation unless the same shall be otherwise fixed in this chapter.

RCW 35.58.350(3). A broad grant of authority is also given:

In addition to the powers specifically granted by this chapter a metropolitan municipal corporation shall have all powers *644 which are necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan municipal corporation and to perform authorized metropolitan functions.

RCW 35.58.180. This includes the power to enter into contracts for operating municipal services "on such terms as may be agreed upon by the contracting parties". RCW 35.58.180. In addition, Metro has "all powers necessary to comply with any criteria, standards, and regulations which may be adopted under the urban mass transportation act ...". RCW 35.58.2794.

Moreover, Metro is required to engage in the collective bargaining process.