Municipal Light Commission v. City of Peabody
[…] Section 56 requires that all moneys received “in connection with the operation of the plant, for the sale of gas or electricity or otherwise, shall be paid to the city or town treasurer.” This is consistent with Gr. L. c. 44, § 53: “All moneys received by any city . . . officer or department, . . . shall be paid . . . upon their receipt into the city . . . treasury.” Section 53, however, further provides that *271“ [a]ny sums so paid into the city . . . treasury shall not later be used by such officer or department without a specific appropriation thereof . . ..” We assume that this mandate to the city treasurer is operative in respect of the funds of the electric light department.