Municipal Light Commission v. City of Peabody
[…] The town [or city, see Gr. L. c. 4, § 7 3] shall include in its annual appropriations and in the tax levy not less than the estimated cost of the gas and electricity to be used by the town as above defined and estimated. . . . The income from sales and the money appropriated as aforesaid . shall be used to pay the annual expense of the plant, defined as above . . . except that no part of' the sum therein included for depreciation shall be used for any other purpose than renewals in excess of ordinary repairs, extensions, reconstruction, enlargements and additions”4 (emphasis supplied).

Section 58 provides for fixed schedules of prices for gas and electricity, changed not oftener than once in three months. “No price . . . shall, without the written consent of the department, be fixed at less than production cost as it may be defined from time to time by order of the department. Such schedules of prices shall be fixed to yield not *270more than eight per cent per annum on the cost of the plant, as it may be determined from time to time by order of the department, after the payment of all operating expenses, interest on the outstanding debt, the requirements of the serial debt or sinking fund established to meet said debt, and also depreciation of the plant reckoned as provided in section fifty-seven, and losses; but any losses exceeding three per cent of the investment in the plant may be charged in succeeding years at not more than three per cent per annum. ’ ’

It is to be noted also that § 57 contemplates that expenditures for items payable from depreciation accounts be under the control of the manager and the commission.