Municipal Employees Retirement Systems v. Delta Charter Township
[…] The board of review lowered the assessed values, but rejected the claim of exemption. Petitioner appealed the denial of the exemption to the Tax Tribunal, which concluded that real property owned for investment purposes is taxable even if the proceeds from the investment further an exempt purpose. Petitioner now appeals as of right. We reverse and remand. This case is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).

M.C.L. § 211.7m states:

Property owned by, or being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase agreement by a county, township, city, village, or school district used for public purposes and property owned or being acquired by an agency, authority, instrumentality, nonprofit corporation, commission, or other separate legal entity comprised solely of, or which is wholly owned by, or whose members consist solely of a political subdivision, a combination of political subdivisions, or a combination of political subdivisions and the state and is used to carry out a public purpose itself or on behalf of a political subdivision or a combination is exempt from taxation under this act. . . .