914 F. Supp. 207 | N.D. Ill. | 1995
[…] We briefly reiterate the facts alleged by plaintiff in his complaint and his additional submissions to this court.
We expressed doubt in our prior opinion as to whether plaintiff could state a claim under Section 1983 based on these HUD regulations, since the obligation to “ensure strong resident participation” did not appear judi
The first provision relied upon by Mungiovi is 24 C.F.R. § 964.135, which requires the CHA to “ensure strong resident participation in all issues and facets of its operations through the duly elected resident councils at public housing developments,” and to “work in partnership with the duly elected resident councils.” 24 C.F.R. § 964.135(c), (d).