88 Misc. 2d 273 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] In removing the child the department also made known the withdrawal of its consent to the adoption of this child by the petitioners and indicated that it would not under any circumstances consent to the adoption of this child and presumably of any other child by these petitioners. As of December 11, 1975 the adoption papers had been filed with the Family Court and on the basis of the department’s consent, the court’s approval was expected very shortly.
Before making a substantive determination in this habeas corpus proceeding, the court will initially deal with a procedural point.
Section 400 of the Social Services Law provides:
"§ 400. Removal of children.
“1. When any child shall have been placed in an institution or in a family home by a commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare officer, the commissioner or city public welfare officer may remove such child from such institution or family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law.