25 Ill. Ct. Cl. 313 | Court of Claims of Illinois | 1966
[…] It appears from the complaint, which was submitted in the instant case, that there is an element of property damage as well as that of personal injury. There is no statutory notice requirement with regard to property damage, although Sec. 22 of the Court of Claims Law requires the filing of a suit with the clerk of the Court within two years after the action first accrues. Respondent contends that two years had already passed before the complaint in this case was filed. We cannot agree with respondent.
Sec. 22 of the Court of Claims Law (Chap. 37, Sec. 439.22, 1963 Ill. Rev. Stats.) provides that “every claim . . . cognizable by the Court and not otherwise sooner barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the clerk of the Court within two years after it first accrues . . .” The interpretation of this section of the statute may be found in Chap. 131, “Construction of Statutes,” Sec. 1.11, 1965 Ill. Rev. Stats., which provides as follows: