852 P.2d 262 | Or. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Jarvill v. City of Eugene, supra, 289 Or at 167. (Emphasis in original.)
Here, the matter properly before the circuit court was the foreclosure. The Port does not challenge the tax that was imposed, but instead challenges the attachment of the tax lien to its interest in the property. We conclude that that question can and should be determined in one forum. The
County next assigns error to the trial court’s conclusion that the tax lien attaches only to the lessee’s leasehold interest and not to the Port’s fee simple interest. Its argument is based on ORS 307.110(1), which provides that otherwise tax exempt property is nonetheless taxable if it is leased to a non-tax exempt entity. That statute provides, in part:
“[A]ll real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the real market or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships.”1
County argues that “real property” means all of the interests in property including, but not limited to, the leasehold interest. ORS 307.010(1). Thus, it reasons that the lien provided in ORS 311.405 attaches to the entire bundle of rights, including the Port’s fee simple interest.