Multnomah County v. $5,650 in U.S. Currency
[…] County would have us conclude that, apart from ORS 30.315, two other statutory provisions manifest an intention by the legislature to authorize counties to bring in rem forfeiture proceedings. County cites ORS 30.310, which provides:

“A suit or action may be maintained by the State of Oregon or any county, incorporated city, school district or other public corporation of like character in this state, in its corporate name, upon a cause of suit or action accruing to it in its corporate character, and not otherwise, in the following cases:
“(1) Upon a contract made with the public corporation.
“(2) Upon a liability prescribed by law in favor of the public corporation.
“(3) To recover a penalty or forfeiture given to the public corporation.