Multnomah County v. $5,650 in U.S. Currency
[…] It authorizes a county to recover a “forfeiture given to” it. It does not specify the source or nature of the forfeiture, whether in rem or in personam, or authorize a county to enact ordinances providing for forfeitures. We conclude that it merely authorizes a county to bring forfeiture proceedings in its own name when state law otherwise makes provision for property to be forfeited to the county.

County contends that ORS 166.725(12) also provides authority to local governments to enact ordinances authorizing forfeitures. That section provides:

“The application of one civil remedy under any provision of ORS 166.715 to 166.735 [Oregon’s racketeering statutes] shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under ORS 166.715 to 166.735 or any other provision of law.”