Multnomah County v. $5,650 in U.S. Currency
[…] Rose Dossie and Rosalyn Robertson intervened. After trial, the court found that County had established that Dossie had engaged in racketeering activity and that the defendant bank accounts had been used for illegal activities.4 It found that some of the bank accounts were exempt from forfeiture under MCC 7.85.025(B) as proceeds of “unlawful acts defined in ORS 166.720(1) and (2).” It found that the rest of the money, $35,000, was not exempt and was subject to forfeiture and entered a judgment accordingly.

Wells argues that these forfeiture proceedings are barred by ORS 30.315, which provides:

“(1) An incorporated city or any county may, instead of penal enforcement, maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
“(a) To collect a fee or charge;
“(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
“(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
“(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
“(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
“(2) The court shall not impose a penal fine in a civil proceeding under subsection (1) of this section.
“(3) The remedies provided by this section shall not be used to enforce any requirement or prohibition of an ordinance or resolution that is also specifically defined as a crime and made punishable under the statutes of this state.
“(4) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.”