Multnomah County v. $5,650 in U.S. Currency
[…] We conclude that it merely authorizes a county to bring forfeiture proceedings in its own name when state law otherwise makes provision for property to be forfeited to the county.

County contends that ORS 166.725(12) also provides authority to local governments to enact ordinances authorizing forfeitures. That section provides:

“The application of one civil remedy under any provision of ORS 166.715 to 166.735 [Oregon’s racketeering statutes] shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under ORS 166.715 to 166.735 or any other provision of law.”

*430Similarly, ORS 161.045(3) provides that the state criminal code “does not bar, suspend or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action * * We conclude, once again, that those provisions authorize the enforcement of civil remedies provided elsewhere by state law and do not authorize local governments to enact their own forfeiture provisions.