Multidata Systems International Corp. v. Zhu
[…] As an employer of Gu, Spencer's deposition was arguably relevant to investigate Gu's activities at Advantage and the extent of his use of plaintiff's technology, if any, at Advantage. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Spencer's deposition was relevant. Therefore, the court did not err in awarding the expense of Spencer's deposition as costs.

Defendants challenge the deposition costs for both Zhu and Spencer, contending they were not certified by the court reporter as required by statute. Section 492.590 provides that the "costs and expenses so incurred shall be certified by the reporter taking the same...." Here, plaintiff filed check requests made by its attorneys to pay for the depositions and invoices for both depositions. However, plaintiff failed to file any certification from the court reporter taking the depositions.