Mulroy v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] On June 12, 2017, petitioner filed a motion to dismiss, stating that “[a]n investigation of the facts and science supporting [her] case has demonstrated … that she will be unable to prove that she is entitled to compensation.” Pet. Motion to Dismiss dated June 12, 2017 (ECF No. 43) at 1. The undersigned issued a decision dismissing the petition the same day. Decision dated June 12, 2017 (ECF No. 44).

II. Analysis

Under the Vaccine Act, petitioners are able to recover “reasonable attorneys’ fees” and other costs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(e)(1) (2012). Even if petitioner is not awarded compensation for her claim, she is still permitted to collected attorneys’ fees and costs if “the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis.” Id. Respondent does not argue that the case lacks good faith or a reasonable basis, and the undersigned likewise agrees that the case was brought in good faith and that a reasonable basis existed.