Mulligan v. Rioux
[…] The defendants raised the claim of excessive damages in their original motion to set aside the verdict and in their first amended motion to set aside the verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. . . .”






Concurrence in Part

Berdon, J.,

concurring and dissenting. I agree with a great deal of what my learned colleagues have stated in the majority opinion.