Mulligan v. Rioux
[…] General Statutes § 53a-148 provides: “bribe receiving: class d felony, (a) A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant *720is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.

“(b) Bribe receiving is a class D felony.”

General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “dismissal of information by court. All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”

The plaintiff claimed that chapter 10, article 2, § 10-5 of the code of ordinances of the town of East Hartford was not a penal ordinance and, therefore, did not charge a criminal offense.