Mulligan v. Rioux
[…] General Statutes § 53a-148 provides: “bribe receiving: class d felony, (a) A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant *720is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.

“(b) Bribe receiving is a class D felony.”

General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “dismissal of information by court.