231 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Indeed, there is no evidence from the floor debate that the legislature had any concern with an inability to determine the date of injury in a case of occupational disease. As evident from the floor debate, the legislators acted with an awareness that in the vast majority
The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed on the appeal, reversed on the cross appeal, and the case is remanded to the board for a recalculation of benefits accordingly.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
During the relevant time period, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307b provided: “benefits after relapse from recovery, recurrent injuries. If any employee who receives benefits under section 31-307 returns to work after recovery from his injury and subsequently suffers
During the relevant time period, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307 provided in relevant part: “compensation for total incapacity.