231 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 1994
[…] We therefore conclude that the decision of the review division was a final judgment and that this case is properly before us.
We note that the board was also correct in its holding that, by the clear mandate of § 31-307b, an employee is not eligible for benefits pursuant to that section if he has received a specific indemnity award for permanent partial disability pursuant to General Statutes § 31-308, even if he meets the other eligibility requirements. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307b (“no employee eligible for compensation for specific injuries set forth in section 31-308 shall receive compensation under this section”).
Wc note that in both Rousu and Michna, computation of benefits based on the date of incapacity, rather than the date of injury, resulted in lower benefits to the claimant.