231 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 1994
[…] In reversing the commissioner, the board did not disturb the commissioner’s factual findings, but rather reversed his legal conclusion on the basis of his incorrect application of the law to those facts.
II
The claimant argues on the cross appeal that the board improperly affirmed the commissioner’s determination that the claimant’s benefits should be calcu
Section 31-307 provides that compensation is based on a percentage of the claimant’s “average weekly earnings at the time of the injury,” and § 31-310 provides that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured worker from the employer in whose service he is injured during the twenty-six calendar weeks immediately preceding that during which he was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, such worker was actually employed by such employer . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-310. The claimant argued before the board that Rousu v. Collins Co., 114 Conn. 24, 157 A. 264 (1931), Michna v. Collins Co., 116 Conn. 193, 164 A. 502 (1933), and Stevens v.