231 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 1994
[…] As evident from the floor debate, the legislators acted with an awareness that in the vast majority
The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed on the appeal, reversed on the cross appeal, and the case is remanded to the board for a recalculation of benefits accordingly.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
During the relevant time period, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307b provided: “benefits after relapse from recovery, recurrent injuries. If any employee who receives benefits under section 31-307 returns to work after recovery from his injury and subsequently suffers
During the relevant time period, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307 provided in relevant part: “compensation for total incapacity. If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury; but the compensation shall in no case be more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury occurred .... In the case of an occupational disease, the time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease. No employee entitled to compensation under this section shall receive less than twenty per cent of the maximum weekly compensation rate, as provided in section 31-309, provided such minimum payment shall not exceed eighty per
During the relevant time period, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-310 provided in relevant part: “determination of average weekly wage OF INJURED WORKER. CONCURRENT EMPLOYMENT. PAYMENTS FROM SECOND injury fund.