231 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 1994
[…] In the proceedings before the commissioner, the claimant contended that the compensation rate for both periods of disability should be calculated on the basis of his earnings during the twenty-six week period immediately preceding each period of incapacity, while the respondents claimed that the compensation should be based on the claimant’s earnings during the twenty-six week period prior to his July 16, 1987 injury. The commissioner agreed with the respondents and based
The claimant also asserted a claim for benefits pursuant to § 31-307b, which provided that “[i]f any employee who receives benefits under section 31-307 returns to work after recovery from his injury and subsequently suffers total or partial incapacity caused by a relapse from the recovery from, or a recurrence of, such injury, such employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to” the greater of his § 31-307 benefits or benefits based on his compensation during the twenty-six weeks preceding the relapse or recurrence.