Muller v. State
[…] A claim was subsequently served on the Attorney General by certified mail, return receipt requested, on July 27, 1999, within the two-year Statute of Limitations. The claim was never filed with the Court of Claims, however, as required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (a). The fact that the Attorney General received the claim is undisputed, given that the State served an answer to the claim.

Claimant now seeks permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (8) (a). That section provides: “A claimant who timely serves and files a notice of intention but who fails to timely serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the court for permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim. The court shall not grant such application unless: it is made before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely served and filed, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant” (emphasis supplied).

Claimant timely served a notice of intention on the Attorney . General. Additionally, this motion was made within the three-year Statute of Limitations for negligence actions and thus is timely (see, CPLR 214 [5]).