287 Mass. 262 | Mass. | 1934
[…] 287 Mass. 262 | Mass. | 1934
This is a suit in equity to enforce the payment of a judgment recovered by the plaintiff against one Sidney Sacks, who was insured under a policy issued by the defendant company. The policy was issued in accordance with § 34A, inserted in c. 90 of the General Laws by St. 1925, c. 346, § 2, and provided, as appears by a copy in the record, indemnity to the insured “against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . sustained during the term of this policy by any person . . . [with exceptions not here material] arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control
Shortly stated, pertinent agreed facts are as follows: In the late afternoon of July 26, 1932, the defendant Sidney Sacks left his truck parked on a public way in front of his place of business and negligently permitted a quantity of oil to escape from a crack in its crank case.