705 F.2d 971 | 8th Cir. | 1983
[…] Academy Life did not follow New Jersey’s general long-form or short-form merger statute, but instead chose to use N.J. Stat.Ann. §§ 17-.27B-1 et seq., which establishes a separate, alternative short-form merger procedure for a parent company owning at least 95% of the stock of a New Jersey insurance company to acquire 100% ownership. Academy Life argues that section 17:27B-6, which addresses dissenters’ rights, does not allow for remedies other than appraisal. See N.J.Stat.Ann. § 17:27B-6(2) (“Upon giving such notice, the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any rights of a shareholder, except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares ....”). Section 17:27B-6 incorporates many of the dissent provisions from the general merger statute, but it does not specifically incorporate N.J.Stat.Ann. § 14A:ll-5(2), which makes appraisal nonexclusive.