136 Misc. 2d 784 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] 136 Misc. 2d 784 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
OPINION OF THE COURT
The petitioners pray for an order, pursuant to section 133 of the General Business Law, enjoining the use by the corporate respondents of the name "Waterford Citizen’s Party, Inc.”, or any similar name.
Section 133 of the General Business Law, in pertinent part, states: "No person, firm or corporation shall, with intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of, a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes * * * or for any other purpose, any name, designation or style, or any symbol or simulation thereof, or a part of any name, designation or style, or any symbol or simulation thereof, which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation or as to the connection of such person, firm or corporation with any other person, firm or corporation”. The section further provides that a violation of its provision is a criminal act, and actual or threatened violation of the pertinent section may be the subject of an injunction.