Mullahey v. Waterford Citizen's Party, Inc.
[…] The clerk accepted the petitioners’ petitions, and a proceeding was brought by the individuals who are now respondents to review the clerk’s action. This court, recognizing that the clerk had discretion to accept the petitioners’ nominating petitions, denied the relief requested. The individual respondents then ran unsuccessfully for public office as an independent group called the "Village People’s Party”. In an apparent reaction to the loss of the ballot line, the respondents incorporated and adopted the disputed name and symbol, and this action followed.

Section 133 of the General Business Law, in pertinent part, states: "No person, firm or corporation shall, with intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of, a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes * * * or for any other purpose, any name, designation or style, or any symbol or simulation thereof, or a part of any name, designation or style, or any symbol or simulation thereof, which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation or as to the connection of such person, firm or corporation with any other person, firm or corporation”. The section further provides that a violation of its provision is a criminal act, and actual or threatened violation of the pertinent section may be the subject of an injunction.