Mulla v. Maguire
[…] The defendant argued, and the court agreed, that the clause did not read, “The sole intention of this deed is to establish the above-referenced lines as the boundary line,” and opined that additional terms should not be read into the language of the deed. We note, however, that in interpreting the clause to read, “One of the intentions of this deed is to establish the above-referenced lines as the boundary line,” the court drew just such an inference.

General Statutes § 7-31 provides in relevant part: “When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed apart of the deeds referring thereto . . . (Emphasis added.)