Mull Drilling Co. v. Medallion Petroleum, Inc.
[…] A deed is to be construed in accordance with the intent of the parties as determined, if possible, within the four corners of the document. Brown v. Kirk, 127 Colo. 453, 257 P.2d 1045 (1953); First National Bank v. Allard, 31 Colo.App. 391, 506 P.2d 405 (1972), aff'd, 182 Colo. 297, 513 P.2d 455 (1973).

Although words of inheritance do not appear in the face of the deed, the deed is a statutory short form deed as set forth in § 38-30-113(l)(a), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). That statute further states:

“(2) The words ‘warrant(s) the title’ in a warranty deed as described in subsection (l)(a) of this section ... means that the grantor covenants:
[[Image here]]
“(c) That he warrants to the grantee and his heirs and assigns the quiet and peaceable possession of such property and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same.
“(3) Such covenants shall be binding upon any grantor and his heirs and personal representatives as fully as if written at length in said instrument.” (emphasis added)

Hence, all interests conveyed to the Jae-gers were alienable and could be conveyed by proper deed to assignees.