906 N.Y.S.2d 9 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2010
[…] Whether the applicable standard of review is strict compliance or substantial compliance, the court properly determined that respondents’ EIS for each school failed to comply with the substantive requirements of Education Law § 2590-h (2-a) (b). In particular, each EIS fails to indicate, as required by Education Law § 2590-h (2-a) (b) (i), the “ramifications of such school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the community” and, as required by section 2590-h (2-a) (b) (ii), “the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization to any affected students.” Rather, each EIS merely indicates the number of school seats that will be eliminated as a result of the proposed phaseout, and states that the seats will be recovered through the phase-in of other new schools or through available seats in existing schools in the district or city.