231 Conn. 469 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Massolini v. Driscoll, 114 Conn. 546, 553, 159 A. 480 (1932).
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Appeals from decisions of the compensation review board are authorized by General Statutes § 31-301b, which provides: “appeal of deci
At the time of trial, the compensation review board of the workers’ compensation commission was called the compensation review division. The name was changed by No. 91-339 of the 1991 Public Acts and we will refer to the division as the board throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 31-299b provides in pertinent part: “initial liability of last employer, reimbursement. If an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer’s insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing, determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner’s order with interest, from the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum. If no appeal from the commissioner’s order is taken by any employer or insurer within ten days, the order shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court.”