251 F. Supp. 785 | S.D. Tex. | 1966
[…] The other jurisdictional issues having been considered in the prior suit and determined adversely to plaintiffs’ position, the case will be dismissed for want of jurisdiction.
Section 7421(a) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code provides that, except in certain situations not relevant here, “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court.” This court in the prior Mulcahy ease held that this section prohibited the suit, and that neither 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201 (which provides for declaratory judgments) nor 28 U.S.C.A. § 1340 (a general jurisdictional statute) authorized the suit against the United States.
Section 2410, upon which plaintiffs now rely, states that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court * * * to quiet title to * * * real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” Where a federal tax lien is involved, this statute has been uniformly interpreted to authorize suit only by a third party, and not by the taxpayer himself. See, e. g., Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38 (2 CA 1965).