Case Information
[…] And the court “did not hear anything from [Lacy] to suggest that [the multiplier] wasn’t just an arbitrary number that he came up with to try to get to the number he came to.” • It wasn’t clear whether or how Lacy’s methodology takes into consideration the hospitals ’ actual patient demographics and payment sources.
• Lacy’s calculation approximately equal ed what Mukendi’s insurer had paid, which could indirectly implicate the collateral source rule. See § 10-1-135(10)(a), C.R.S. 2024 (“The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor . . . .”).
¶ 48 Ultimately, the court concluded that the threshold of reliability
had not been met because “ [t]oo much of Mr.