319 Mass. 172 | Mass. | 1946
[…] The only question presented for decision is whether the plaintiff’s intestate was an employee of Parsons and therefore not barred as a guest occupant from having recourse to the policy issued by the defendant. A guest occupant as defined by said c. 90, § 34A, as amended by St. 1935, c. 459, § 1, in so far as material, is “any person, other than an employee of the owner ... of a motor vehicle . . ., being in or upon, entering or leaving the same,” except a passenger for hire.