Muir v. Johnson
[…] And plainly this must be so, for to contend otherwise is to contend that the state does not hold its tide and shore lands by title in fee, as it holds its other l’ands, but holds them in subordination to such rights as the common law granted' an upland owner. But this is not what was meant by the declaration in the state constitution. When the state in that instrument (Const., art. 17, § 1), *69asserted “its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state, up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in the waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes,” it meant to assert title in fee to such lands, and unless it is to be held that it was without power to reserve to itself such lands, it must be held that the upland owner, merely as such, has no interest therein.