Muhammed v. State
[…] Such an act fits within the above quoted statutory description of forgery.

The appellant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the theft by deception count because the State failed to offer proof that appellant’s client, Phillips, did not authorize appellant’s control over the funds.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(2) provides:

(a) A person commits theft of property by deception if he:
(2) Knowingly obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.

Here, the bankruptcy trustee was the person authorized to have custody and possession of the money. The money did not belong to appellant, so obviously it was “the property of another person.” The deception is readily apparent from the stated facts.