Mug a Bug Pest Control v. Vester
[…] [3] See Robert J. Coursey, III, Civil Practice, 14 Ga. St. U.L.Rev. 4, 5 (1997).

[4] See 1997 Ga. Laws 916; see generally id. at 4-8 (discussing legislative history).

[5] 1997 Ga. Laws at 919.

[6] See Kneip v. Southern Eng'g Co., 260 Ga. 409, 410-411, 395 S.E.2d 809 (1990); Precision Planning v. Wall, 193 Ga.App. 331, 332, 387 S.E.2d 610 (1989).

[7] Polito v. Holland, 258 Ga. 54, 55, 365 S.E.2d 273 (1988).

[8] See St. Joseph's Hosp., Inc. v. Nease, 259 Ga. 153, 155, 377 S.E.2d 847 (1989); Bell v. Figueredo, 259 Ga. 321, 322, 381 S.E.2d 29 (1989).

[9] See OCGA § 9-11-9.1(e) (1993 ed.) ("if a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this Code section contemporaneously with a complaint alleging professional malpractice, ... such complaint ... cannot be cured by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit available prior to filing the complaint and the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake.").