Mueller v. Rupp
[…] Since notice by posting alone under former RCW 6.24.010 was applicable only to personal, not real, property, the Northern Commercial court implicitly recognized that the lien interest was personal property since it did not state that the improper statutory procedure had been followed.

[5] RCW 65.08.060(1) provides:

"The term `real property' as used in RCW 65.08.060 through 65.08.150 includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and chattels real and mortgage liens thereon except a leasehold for a term not exceeding two years."

[6] At common law a chose in action was not subject to execution; however, in most of the states, as in Washington, the common law has been abrogated by statute, in this state by former RCW 6.04.060. See Johnson v. Dahlquist, 130 Wash. 29, 31, 32, 225 P. 817 (1924); Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v.