Mueller v. Missouri Hazardous Waste Management Commission
[…] The Commission rejected that argument, saying:

“[Njothing in the statute prohibits [DNR] from consulting with a sister state agency with the necessary expertise. [DNR] retains overall authority over health profile issues by its control for the permitting process. Requiring [DNR] to develop its own in-house capabilities to handle this function would be an unnecessary expenditure of state funds.”

Section 260.375.(8) provides that DNR shall “Secure necessary scientific, technical, administrative and operational services, including laboratory facilities, by contract or otherwise....” We read this subsection as a grant of express authority for DNR to contract with DOH to obtain the latter’s scientific or technical services as part of the permitting process.